County profile ยท California
Working from home in Ventura County, CA
15.8% of workers in Ventura County usually work from home, about 63,155 of 400,814 people. That is 1.4 points below the California average of 17.2%. It ranks 22 of 58 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the California remote work page.
Work from home
15.8%
Rank in CA
22 of 58
1 = highest share
Remote workers
63,155
Mean commute
25.6 min
Ventura County compared with California and the US
| Metric | Ventura County | California | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 15.8% | 17.2% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 70.4% | 65.7% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.6% | 2.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 25.6 min | 28.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 13.9% | 15.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 17.9% | 19.0% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 400,814 | 18,371,933 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone70.4%
Worked from home15.8%
Public transit0.6%
Counties with a similar rank
- Los Angeles County17.1%
- Sierra County16.8%
- Calaveras County15.9%
- Sonoma County15.9%
- San Luis Obispo County15.2%
- Napa County14.6%
- Lake County14.3%
- Santa Barbara County13.4%
Largest counties in California
- Los Angeles County17.1%
- San Diego County18.7%
- Orange County18.5%
- Riverside County12.3%
- Santa Clara County23.9%
- San Bernardino County11.0%
- Alameda County25.7%
- Sacramento County19.1%