Telework.org

State profile ยท TX

Remote work in Texas: 14.4% work from home

About 2,051,250 of Texas's 14,280,889 workers usually work from home in Texas, a share of 14.4%. That is 0.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%, ranking Texas 24th of 52 (50 states, DC and Puerto Rico). See the top teleworkable jobs in Texas and the county table.

Work from home

14.4%

US: 15.1%

Rank

24 of 52

1 = highest share

Change since 2019

+8.7 pts

2019: 5.7%

Mean commute

26.7 min

One way, non-remote workers

How people in Texas get to work

Drove alone71.4%
Worked from home14.4%
Public transit0.9%
Other (carpool, walk, bike, other)13.3%

71.4% drive to work alone and 0.9% take public transit. The "other" share is the remainder of the published categories.

Men vs women

Men working from home13.0%
Women working from home16.0%

Women are 3.0 points more likely than men to work from home in Texas.

Change since 2019

In the 2019 ACS 1-year survey, 5.7% worked from home. The 2020 to 2024 average is 14.4%, a change of +8.7 pts. The two figures come from different survey products, so treat the change as indicative.

Counties in Texas

254 counties or equivalents. Travis County has the highest share at 30.2%.

254 rows
1Travis County30.2%227,024751,86925.2 min
2Collin County27.5%167,063608,26428.2 min
3Williamson County25.4%90,188354,53527.9 min
4Real County24.4%17772524.1 min
5Denton County23.5%123,714527,50228.1 min
6Kendall County21.6%4,71321,81528.6 min
7Comal County18.7%16,43087,78130.9 min
8Rockwall County18.6%11,61562,43933.8 min
9Hays County18.1%25,166138,83431.3 min
10Fort Bend County17.7%75,283424,77632.7 min
11Kinney County16.4%2531,54415.5 min
11McCulloch County16.4%5323,24620.8 min
13Montgomery County15.9%51,325322,51331.8 min
14Bastrop County15.7%7,59648,37935.4 min
14Blanco County15.7%8745,55729.3 min
14Dallas County15.7%204,4611,306,17226.8 min
17Aransas County15.4%1,54310,05123.0 min
18Franklin County15.2%6944,55524.0 min
19Llano County15.0%1,3218,83527.4 min
20Tarrant County14.8%161,1451,085,49526.8 min
21Jeff Davis County14.7%10974316.2 min
21Wilson County14.7%3,51123,88434.5 min
23Bexar County14.6%144,543987,15825.7 min
24Hood County14.4%4,10128,43232.8 min
25Guadalupe County14.3%12,48987,57028.8 min
25Kenedy County14.3%85624.9 min
27Burleson County14.0%1,1358,13229.6 min
27Edwards County14.0%7352216.8 min
27King County14.0%1410012.4 min
30McMullen County13.9%3223119.5 min
31Motley County13.8%8460916.9 min
32Cottle County13.7%7756217.8 min
33Fannin County13.5%2,12115,72731.6 min
34Burnet County13.4%3,25124,28029.4 min
35Parker County13.3%10,67079,93931.9 min
36Harris County12.9%296,0702,295,48429.0 min
37Grayson County12.6%8,52167,40825.8 min
37Lee County12.6%1,0188,04932.5 min
37Medina County12.6%2,79722,12331.6 min
40Kaufman County12.5%10,20681,58435.6 min
41Ellis County12.4%12,964104,58830.3 min
42Van Zandt County12.1%3,24426,89736.8 min
43San Augustine County12.0%3502,90931.9 min
43Wise County12.0%4,20735,08634.3 min
45Galveston County11.7%19,724168,01127.9 min
46Cherokee County11.4%2,27219,88426.9 min
46Gillespie County11.4%1,34611,84521.9 min
48Madison County11.3%5805,12228.9 min
48Somervell County11.3%5434,80428.2 min
50Schleicher County11.2%1121,00231.6 min
Page 1 of 6
Best paying remote jobs in TexasNo degree remote jobs in Texas

Top teleworkable jobs in Texas

The largest occupations in Texas that can typically be done from home, by employment (BLS OEWS May 2024, Dingel and Neiman classification).

Metro areas in Texas

Neighbouring states

States with a similar share