County profile ยท Texas
Working from home in Wilson County, TX
14.7% of workers in Wilson County usually work from home, about 3,511 of 23,884 people. That is 0.3 points above the Texas average of 14.4%. It ranks 21 of 254 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Texas remote work page.
Work from home
14.7%
Rank in TX
21 of 254
1 = highest share
Remote workers
3,511
Mean commute
34.5 min
Wilson County compared with Texas and the US
| Metric | Wilson County | Texas | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 14.7% | 14.4% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 74.8% | 71.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.1% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 34.5 min | 26.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 11.6% | 13.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 18.5% | 16.0% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 23,884 | 14,280,889 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone74.8%
Worked from home14.7%
Public transit0.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Franklin County15.2%
- Llano County15.0%
- Tarrant County14.8%
- Jeff Davis County14.7%
- Bexar County14.6%
- Hood County14.4%
- Guadalupe County14.3%
- Kenedy County14.3%
Largest counties in Texas
- Harris County12.9%
- Dallas County15.7%
- Tarrant County14.8%
- Bexar County14.6%
- Travis County30.2%
- Collin County27.5%
- Denton County23.5%
- Fort Bend County17.7%