County profile ยท Colorado
Working from home in Jefferson County, CO
25.4% of workers in Jefferson County usually work from home, about 80,951 of 318,324 people. That is 4.4 points above the Colorado average of 21.0%. It ranks 8 of 64 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Colorado remote work page.
Work from home
25.4%
Rank in CO
8 of 64
1 = highest share
Remote workers
80,951
Mean commute
26.0 min
Jefferson County compared with Colorado and the US
| Metric | Jefferson County | Colorado | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 25.4% | 21.0% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 64.4% | 65.1% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.3% | 1.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 26.0 min | 25.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 23.7% | 19.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 27.4% | 22.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 318,324 | 3,074,682 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone64.4%
Worked from home25.4%
Public transit1.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Hinsdale County30.5%
- Broomfield County29.9%
- Jackson County29.7%
- Denver County27.3%
- Huerfano County24.6%
- Chaffee County24.5%
- Park County24.4%
- Clear Creek County24.2%
Largest counties in Colorado
- Denver County27.3%
- El Paso County16.8%
- Arapahoe County21.0%
- Adams County15.2%
- Douglas County30.5%
- Larimer County21.4%
- Weld County14.3%
- Boulder County31.2%