County profile ยท Florida
Working from home in Pinellas County, FL
20.0% of workers in Pinellas County usually work from home, about 92,197 of 460,113 people. That is 4.3 points above the Florida average of 15.7%. It ranks 5 of 67 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Florida remote work page.
Work from home
20.0%
Rank in FL
5 of 67
1 = highest share
Remote workers
92,197
Mean commute
25.2 min
Pinellas County compared with Florida and the US
| Metric | Pinellas County | Florida | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 20.0% | 15.7% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 67.6% | 70.2% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.3% | 1.2% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 25.2 min | 28.0 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 18.6% | 14.4% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 21.6% | 17.1% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 460,113 | 10,356,895 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone67.6%
Worked from home20.0%
Public transit1.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- St. Johns County26.7%
- Seminole County21.6%
- Hillsborough County20.7%
- Pasco County20.3%
- Flagler County18.4%
- Orange County17.7%
- Sarasota County16.6%
- Collier County16.4%
Largest counties in Florida
- Miami-Dade County14.0%
- Broward County14.7%
- Hillsborough County20.7%
- Orange County17.7%
- Palm Beach County15.4%
- Duval County16.0%
- Lee County15.4%
- Polk County12.4%