County profile ยท Georgia
Working from home in Coffee County, GA
5.6% of workers in Coffee County usually work from home, about 961 of 17,145 people. That is 10.3 points below the Georgia average of 15.9%. It ranks 112 of 159 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Georgia remote work page.
Work from home
5.6%
Rank in GA
112 of 159
1 = highest share
Remote workers
961
Mean commute
18.7 min
Coffee County compared with Georgia and the US
| Metric | Coffee County | Georgia | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.6% | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 81.8% | 70.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 1.1% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.7 min | 28.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 5.7% | 14.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 5.5% | 17.4% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 17,145 | 5,149,633 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone81.8%
Worked from home5.6%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Jeff Davis County5.8%
- Monroe County5.8%
- Murray County5.8%
- Ben Hill County5.7%
- Lamar County5.6%
- Washington County5.6%
- Lincoln County5.5%
- Clinch County5.4%
Largest counties in Georgia
- Fulton County29.1%
- Gwinnett County18.4%
- Cobb County23.6%
- DeKalb County22.6%
- Cherokee County21.9%
- Chatham County11.6%
- Clayton County10.6%
- Forsyth County32.5%