County profile ยท Georgia
Working from home in Miller County, GA
4.7% of workers in Miller County usually work from home, about 111 of 2,353 people. That is 11.2 points below the Georgia average of 15.9%. It ranks 123 of 159 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Georgia remote work page.
Work from home
4.7%
Rank in GA
123 of 159
1 = highest share
Remote workers
111
Mean commute
24.1 min
Miller County compared with Georgia and the US
| Metric | Miller County | Georgia | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 4.7% | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 87.6% | 70.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 1.1% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 24.1 min | 28.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.3% | 14.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 3.4% | 17.4% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 2,353 | 5,149,633 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone87.6%
Worked from home4.7%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Telfair County5.0%
- Tift County5.0%
- Treutlen County5.0%
- Irwin County4.9%
- Whitfield County4.6%
- Ware County4.5%
- Wayne County4.5%
- Decatur County4.4%
Largest counties in Georgia
- Fulton County29.1%
- Gwinnett County18.4%
- Cobb County23.6%
- DeKalb County22.6%
- Cherokee County21.9%
- Chatham County11.6%
- Clayton County10.6%
- Forsyth County32.5%