County profile ยท Georgia
Working from home in Twiggs County, GA
7.9% of workers in Twiggs County usually work from home, about 224 of 2,822 people. That is 8.0 points below the Georgia average of 15.9%. It ranks 75 of 159 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Georgia remote work page.
Work from home
7.9%
Rank in GA
75 of 159
1 = highest share
Remote workers
224
Mean commute
27.9 min
Twiggs County compared with Georgia and the US
| Metric | Twiggs County | Georgia | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.9% | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 79.0% | 70.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 1.1% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 27.9 min | 28.3 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.1% | 14.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.8% | 17.4% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 2,822 | 5,149,633 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone79.0%
Worked from home7.9%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Jasper County8.4%
- Burke County8.3%
- Baldwin County8.2%
- Glascock County7.9%
- Liberty County7.8%
- Stephens County7.8%
- Thomas County7.8%
- Pike County7.6%
Largest counties in Georgia
- Fulton County29.1%
- Gwinnett County18.4%
- Cobb County23.6%
- DeKalb County22.6%
- Cherokee County21.9%
- Chatham County11.6%
- Clayton County10.6%
- Forsyth County32.5%