County profile ยท Hawaii
Working from home in Maui County, HI
10.2% of workers in Maui County usually work from home, about 7,985 of 78,053 people. That is 0.6 points above the Hawaii average of 9.6%. It ranks 2 of 5 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Hawaii remote work page.
Work from home
10.2%
Rank in HI
2 of 5
1 = highest share
Remote workers
7,985
Mean commute
23.0 min
Maui County compared with Hawaii and the US
| Metric | Maui County | Hawaii | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.2% | 9.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 70.3% | 65.2% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.4% | 3.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.0 min | 26.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.7% | 8.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 12.8% | 11.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 78,053 | 696,107 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone70.3%
Worked from home10.2%
Public transit1.4%
Counties with a similar rank
- Hawaii County12.1%
- Honolulu County9.2%
- Kauai County8.6%
- Kalawao County6.1%
Largest counties in Hawaii
- Honolulu County9.2%
- Hawaii County12.1%
- Kauai County8.6%
- Kalawao County6.1%