County profile ยท Idaho
Working from home in Idaho County, ID
9.9% of workers in Idaho County usually work from home, about 662 of 6,712 people. That is 3.4 points below the Idaho average of 13.3%. It ranks 24 of 44 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Idaho remote work page.
Work from home
9.9%
Rank in ID
24 of 44
1 = highest share
Remote workers
662
Mean commute
19.9 min
Idaho County compared with Idaho and the US
| Metric | Idaho County | Idaho | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.9% | 13.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 68.6% | 72.7% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 19.9 min | 21.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 10.4% | 11.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 9.2% | 15.3% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 6,712 | 906,878 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone68.6%
Worked from home9.9%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Bannock County11.4%
- Bonneville County10.4%
- Boundary County10.4%
- Clearwater County10.1%
- Latah County9.9%
- Power County9.7%
- Clark County9.4%
- Nez Perce County9.3%
Largest counties in Idaho
- Ada County18.5%
- Canyon County13.0%
- Kootenai County15.1%
- Bonneville County10.4%
- Twin Falls County7.4%
- Bannock County11.4%
- Madison County13.3%
- Bingham County6.5%