County profile ยท Idaho
Working from home in Owyhee County, ID
8.6% of workers in Owyhee County usually work from home, about 458 of 5,321 people. That is 4.7 points below the Idaho average of 13.3%. It ranks 31 of 44 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Idaho remote work page.
Work from home
8.6%
Rank in ID
31 of 44
1 = highest share
Remote workers
458
Mean commute
27.7 min
Owyhee County compared with Idaho and the US
| Metric | Owyhee County | Idaho | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.6% | 13.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 76.4% | 72.7% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.1% | 0.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 27.7 min | 21.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 8.6% | 11.6% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.6% | 15.3% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 5,321 | 906,878 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone76.4%
Worked from home8.6%
Public transit0.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Clark County9.4%
- Nez Perce County9.3%
- Bear Lake County9.2%
- Cassia County8.9%
- Gooding County8.3%
- Washington County8.3%
- Shoshone County8.1%
- Benewah County8.0%
Largest counties in Idaho
- Ada County18.5%
- Canyon County13.0%
- Kootenai County15.1%
- Bonneville County10.4%
- Twin Falls County7.4%
- Bannock County11.4%
- Madison County13.3%
- Bingham County6.5%