County profile ยท Illinois
Working from home in De Witt County, IL
10.6% of workers in De Witt County usually work from home, about 775 of 7,330 people. That is 5.3 points below the Illinois average of 15.9%. It ranks 24 of 102 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Illinois remote work page.
Work from home
10.6%
Rank in IL
24 of 102
1 = highest share
Remote workers
775
Mean commute
23.3 min
De Witt County compared with Illinois and the US
| Metric | De Witt County | Illinois | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 10.6% | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 80.6% | 65.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 5.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.3 min | 27.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.6% | 14.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 15.2% | 17.2% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 7,330 | 6,152,715 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone80.6%
Worked from home10.6%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Peoria County11.4%
- Menard County11.0%
- Tazewell County11.0%
- Jackson County10.8%
- Stephenson County10.3%
- Mercer County10.1%
- Greene County10.0%
- Grundy County10.0%
Largest counties in Illinois
- Cook County18.9%
- DuPage County21.5%
- Lake County19.5%
- Will County14.7%
- Kane County15.9%
- McHenry County16.1%
- Madison County12.7%
- Winnebago County9.8%