County profile ยท Illinois
Working from home in Marion County, IL
4.8% of workers in Marion County usually work from home, about 781 of 16,139 people. That is 11.1 points below the Illinois average of 15.9%. It ranks 89 of 102 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Illinois remote work page.
Work from home
4.8%
Rank in IL
89 of 102
1 = highest share
Remote workers
781
Mean commute
21.1 min
Marion County compared with Illinois and the US
| Metric | Marion County | Illinois | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 4.8% | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 82.9% | 65.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.2% | 5.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 21.1 min | 27.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 5.3% | 14.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 4.3% | 17.2% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 16,139 | 6,152,715 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone82.9%
Worked from home4.8%
Public transit0.2%
Counties with a similar rank
- Fulton County5.1%
- LaSalle County5.1%
- Edwards County4.8%
- Johnson County4.8%
- Alexander County4.7%
- Crawford County4.7%
- Perry County4.7%
- Wabash County4.7%
Largest counties in Illinois
- Cook County18.9%
- DuPage County21.5%
- Lake County19.5%
- Will County14.7%
- Kane County15.9%
- McHenry County16.1%
- Madison County12.7%
- Winnebago County9.8%