County profile ยท Illinois
Working from home in McLean County, IL
17.5% of workers in McLean County usually work from home, about 15,050 of 85,768 people. That is 1.6 points above the Illinois average of 15.9%. It ranks 5 of 102 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Illinois remote work page.
Work from home
17.5%
Rank in IL
5 of 102
1 = highest share
Remote workers
15,050
Mean commute
18.3 min
McLean County compared with Illinois and the US
| Metric | McLean County | Illinois | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 17.5% | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 69.1% | 65.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.7% | 5.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.3 min | 27.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 17.4% | 14.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 17.7% | 17.2% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 85,768 | 6,152,715 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone69.1%
Worked from home17.5%
Public transit0.7%
Counties with a similar rank
- DuPage County21.5%
- Calhoun County20.1%
- Lake County19.5%
- Cook County18.9%
- McHenry County16.1%
- Kane County15.9%
- Champaign County15.5%
- Kendall County14.7%
Largest counties in Illinois
- Cook County18.9%
- DuPage County21.5%
- Lake County19.5%
- Will County14.7%
- Kane County15.9%
- McHenry County16.1%
- Madison County12.7%
- Winnebago County9.8%