County profile ยท Illinois
Working from home in Montgomery County, IL
9.0% of workers in Montgomery County usually work from home, about 1,021 of 11,340 people. That is 6.9 points below the Illinois average of 15.9%. It ranks 38 of 102 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Illinois remote work page.
Work from home
9.0%
Rank in IL
38 of 102
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,021
Mean commute
22.8 min
Montgomery County compared with Illinois and the US
| Metric | Montgomery County | Illinois | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.0% | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 81.2% | 65.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 5.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 22.8 min | 27.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 10.0% | 14.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.9% | 17.2% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 11,340 | 6,152,715 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone81.2%
Worked from home9.0%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Macoupin County9.4%
- DeKalb County9.3%
- Pulaski County9.3%
- Ford County9.2%
- Morgan County8.9%
- Williamson County8.8%
- Henry County8.7%
- Logan County8.7%
Largest counties in Illinois
- Cook County18.9%
- DuPage County21.5%
- Lake County19.5%
- Will County14.7%
- Kane County15.9%
- McHenry County16.1%
- Madison County12.7%
- Winnebago County9.8%