County profile ยท Illinois
Working from home in Warren County, IL
7.4% of workers in Warren County usually work from home, about 560 of 7,572 people. That is 8.5 points below the Illinois average of 15.9%. It ranks 56 of 102 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Illinois remote work page.
Work from home
7.4%
Rank in IL
56 of 102
1 = highest share
Remote workers
560
Mean commute
18.8 min
Warren County compared with Illinois and the US
| Metric | Warren County | Illinois | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.4% | 15.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 80.5% | 65.9% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.7% | 5.8% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.8 min | 27.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.2% | 14.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.8% | 17.2% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 7,572 | 6,152,715 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone80.5%
Worked from home7.4%
Public transit0.7%
Counties with a similar rank
- Stark County8.0%
- Adams County7.6%
- Iroquois County7.6%
- Hancock County7.5%
- Washington County7.4%
- Brown County7.3%
- Piatt County7.3%
- Coles County7.2%
Largest counties in Illinois
- Cook County18.9%
- DuPage County21.5%
- Lake County19.5%
- Will County14.7%
- Kane County15.9%
- McHenry County16.1%
- Madison County12.7%
- Winnebago County9.8%