County profile ยท Indiana
Working from home in Grant County, IN
7.8% of workers in Grant County usually work from home, about 2,223 of 28,612 people. That is 2.9 points below the Indiana average of 10.7%. It ranks 39 of 92 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Indiana remote work page.
Work from home
7.8%
Rank in IN
39 of 92
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,223
Mean commute
22.0 min
Grant County compared with Indiana and the US
| Metric | Grant County | Indiana | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.8% | 10.7% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 74.9% | 76.3% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.1% | 0.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 22.0 min | 24.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.8% | 9.5% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 8.7% | 12.0% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 28,612 | 3,260,273 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone74.9%
Worked from home7.8%
Public transit0.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Crawford County8.2%
- Lake County8.2%
- Tipton County8.2%
- Whitley County8.1%
- Ripley County7.8%
- Delaware County7.7%
- Jay County7.7%
- Benton County7.6%
Largest counties in Indiana
- Marion County13.9%
- Lake County8.2%
- Hamilton County23.3%
- Allen County9.2%
- St. Joseph County10.7%
- Elkhart County5.1%
- Hendricks County14.8%
- Tippecanoe County11.1%