County profile ยท Iowa
Working from home in Woodbury County, IA
5.6% of workers in Woodbury County usually work from home, about 2,892 of 51,793 people. That is 5.7 points below the Iowa average of 11.3%. It ranks 87 of 99 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Iowa remote work page.
Work from home
5.6%
Rank in IA
87 of 99
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,892
Mean commute
18.1 min
Woodbury County compared with Iowa and the US
| Metric | Woodbury County | Iowa | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.6% | 11.3% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 79.5% | 76.0% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.1% | 0.7% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.1 min | 19.8 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 4.2% | 10.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.2% | 12.5% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 51,793 | 1,611,395 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone79.5%
Worked from home5.6%
Public transit1.1%
Counties with a similar rank
- Decatur County6.0%
- Osceola County5.8%
- Buena Vista County5.6%
- Page County5.6%
- Wapello County5.5%
- Pocahontas County5.4%
- Palo Alto County4.9%
- Sac County4.7%
Largest counties in Iowa
- Polk County15.7%
- Linn County14.7%
- Scott County10.9%
- Johnson County13.7%
- Black Hawk County8.9%
- Dallas County20.2%
- Story County11.8%
- Dubuque County12.0%