County profile ยท Kansas
Working from home in Butler County, KS
9.0% of workers in Butler County usually work from home, about 2,919 of 32,424 people. That is 2.8 points below the Kansas average of 11.8%. It ranks 28 of 105 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Kansas remote work page.
Work from home
9.0%
Rank in KS
28 of 105
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,919
Mean commute
23.8 min
Butler County compared with Kansas and the US
| Metric | Butler County | Kansas | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.0% | 11.8% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 80.9% | 75.4% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.4% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.8 min | 19.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.5% | 10.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.7% | 13.1% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 32,424 | 1,454,367 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone80.9%
Worked from home9.0%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Hamilton County9.8%
- Thomas County9.6%
- Kiowa County9.4%
- Wyandotte County9.4%
- Gove County8.9%
- Kearny County8.9%
- Harvey County8.8%
- Barton County8.7%
Largest counties in Kansas
- Johnson County22.4%
- Sedgwick County8.1%
- Shawnee County11.2%
- Wyandotte County9.4%
- Douglas County15.6%
- Riley County11.2%
- Leavenworth County10.4%
- Reno County6.1%