County profile ยท Kentucky
Working from home in Crittenden County, KY
5.5% of workers in Crittenden County usually work from home, about 179 of 3,274 people. That is 4.7 points below the Kentucky average of 10.2%. It ranks 80 of 120 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Kentucky remote work page.
Work from home
5.5%
Rank in KY
80 of 120
1 = highest share
Remote workers
179
Mean commute
24.7 min
Crittenden County compared with Kentucky and the US
| Metric | Crittenden County | Kentucky | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5.5% | 10.2% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 71.4% | 76.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 24.7 min | 24.0 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 6.0% | 8.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 4.8% | 11.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 3,274 | 2,017,413 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone71.4%
Worked from home5.5%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Harlan County5.8%
- Pike County5.8%
- Allen County5.7%
- Bath County5.5%
- Lawrence County5.5%
- Russell County5.3%
- Simpson County5.3%
- Henderson County5.2%
Largest counties in Kentucky
- Jefferson County14.2%
- Fayette County12.2%
- Kenton County14.1%
- Boone County13.4%
- Warren County7.6%
- Hardin County9.2%
- Campbell County17.1%
- Daviess County6.1%