County profile ยท Kentucky
Working from home in Hopkins County, KY
3.7% of workers in Hopkins County usually work from home, about 651 of 17,792 people. That is 6.5 points below the Kentucky average of 10.2%. It ranks 109 of 120 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Kentucky remote work page.
Work from home
3.7%
Rank in KY
109 of 120
1 = highest share
Remote workers
651
Mean commute
21.3 min
Hopkins County compared with Kentucky and the US
| Metric | Hopkins County | Kentucky | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 3.7% | 10.2% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 88.4% | 76.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 21.3 min | 24.0 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 3.9% | 8.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 3.4% | 11.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 17,792 | 2,017,413 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone88.4%
Worked from home3.7%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Powell County4.0%
- Logan County3.9%
- Martin County3.9%
- Breckinridge County3.8%
- Carter County3.6%
- Bracken County3.4%
- Floyd County3.2%
- Robertson County3.2%
Largest counties in Kentucky
- Jefferson County14.2%
- Fayette County12.2%
- Kenton County14.1%
- Boone County13.4%
- Warren County7.6%
- Hardin County9.2%
- Campbell County17.1%
- Daviess County6.1%