County profile ยท Kentucky
Working from home in Pendleton County, KY
9.4% of workers in Pendleton County usually work from home, about 606 of 6,431 people. That is 0.8 points below the Kentucky average of 10.2%. It ranks 33 of 120 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Kentucky remote work page.
Work from home
9.4%
Rank in KY
33 of 120
1 = highest share
Remote workers
606
Mean commute
36.4 min
Pendleton County compared with Kentucky and the US
| Metric | Pendleton County | Kentucky | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.4% | 10.2% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.1% | 76.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.4% | 0.6% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 36.4 min | 24.0 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 4.1% | 8.7% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 15.2% | 11.9% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 6,431 | 2,017,413 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.1%
Worked from home9.4%
Public transit0.4%
Counties with a similar rank
- Meade County9.6%
- Anderson County9.5%
- Larue County9.5%
- Clay County9.4%
- Hardin County9.2%
- McCreary County9.2%
- Owsley County9.1%
- Lincoln County8.9%
Largest counties in Kentucky
- Jefferson County14.2%
- Fayette County12.2%
- Kenton County14.1%
- Boone County13.4%
- Warren County7.6%
- Hardin County9.2%
- Campbell County17.1%
- Daviess County6.1%