County profile ยท Louisiana
Working from home in East Baton Rouge Parish, LA
8.6% of workers in East Baton Rouge Parish usually work from home, about 17,624 of 205,418 people. That is 0.5 points above the Louisiana average of 8.1%. It ranks 7 of 64 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Louisiana remote work page.
Work from home
8.6%
Rank in LA
7 of 64
1 = highest share
Remote workers
17,624
Mean commute
23.6 min
East Baton Rouge Parish compared with Louisiana and the US
| Metric | East Baton Rouge Parish | Louisiana | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 8.6% | 8.1% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.2% | 78.6% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.0% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.6 min | 25.7 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.6% | 7.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 9.6% | 9.2% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 205,418 | 1,988,865 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.2%
Worked from home8.6%
Public transit1.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Catahoula Parish13.1%
- Lincoln Parish11.5%
- Lafayette Parish10.4%
- Ascension Parish8.9%
- Ouachita Parish8.3%
- St. Bernard Parish8.3%
- Jefferson Parish8.2%
- St. Martin Parish8.1%
Largest counties in Louisiana
- Jefferson Parish8.2%
- Orleans Parish14.9%
- St. Tammany Parish13.2%
- Lafayette Parish10.4%
- Caddo Parish6.5%
- Calcasieu Parish5.6%
- Ouachita Parish8.3%
- Livingston Parish7.2%