County profile ยท Massachusetts
Working from home in Franklin County, MA
15.1% of workers in Franklin County usually work from home, about 5,335 of 35,290 people. That is 3.5 points below the Massachusetts average of 18.6%. It ranks 10 of 14 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Massachusetts remote work page.
Work from home
15.1%
Rank in MA
10 of 14
1 = highest share
Remote workers
5,335
Mean commute
23.8 min
Franklin County compared with Massachusetts and the US
| Metric | Franklin County | Massachusetts | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 15.1% | 18.6% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 70.3% | 61.2% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 1.0% | 6.5% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 23.8 min | 29.1 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 12.3% | 18.0% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 18.0% | 19.3% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 35,290 | 3,629,298 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone70.3%
Worked from home15.1%
Public transit1.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Essex County16.4%
- Plymouth County16.2%
- Barnstable County16.0%
- Worcester County15.6%
- Berkshire County14.2%
- Nantucket County13.0%
- Bristol County11.1%
- Hampden County10.5%
Largest counties in Massachusetts
- Middlesex County24.7%
- Worcester County15.6%
- Suffolk County19.9%
- Essex County16.4%
- Norfolk County22.8%
- Bristol County11.1%
- Plymouth County16.2%
- Hampden County10.5%