Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 11220
Remote work in the Amsterdam, NY area
In the Amsterdam, NY micro area, which covers Amsterdam, 9.4% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,135 of 22,663 workers. The share is 5.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 146 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
9.4%
US: 15.1%
Rank
146 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
22,663
Mean commute
24.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone75.6%
Worked from home9.4%
Public transit0.3%
75.6% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.8%
Women working from home11.2%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Columbus, NE4.9%
- Pullman, WA10.3%
- Ontario, OR-ID6.8%
- Bartlesville, OK7.6%
- Effingham, IL11.0%
- Ellensburg, WA13.8%
- Cortland, NY7.8%
- Rice Lake, WI8.5%
State figures
- New York14.9%