Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 11220

Remote work in the Amsterdam, NY area

In the Amsterdam, NY micro area, which covers Amsterdam, 9.4% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,135 of 22,663 workers. The share is 5.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 146 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

9.4%

US: 15.1%

Rank

146 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

22,663

Mean commute

24.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone75.6%
Worked from home9.4%
Public transit0.3%

75.6% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.8%
Women working from home11.2%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures