Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 11580

Remote work in the Arcadia, FL area

In the Arcadia, FL micro area, which covers Arcadia, 4.7% of workers usually work from home. That is about 619 of 13,102 workers. The share is 10.4 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 453 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

4.7%

US: 15.1%

Rank

453 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

13,102

Mean commute

30.5 min

How people commute

Drove alone69.8%
Worked from home4.7%
Public transit1.1%

69.8% drive alone and 1.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 30.5 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home4.3%
Women working from home5.5%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures