Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 11580
Remote work in the Arcadia, FL area
In the Arcadia, FL micro area, which covers Arcadia, 4.7% of workers usually work from home. That is about 619 of 13,102 workers. The share is 10.4 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 453 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
4.7%
US: 15.1%
Rank
453 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
13,102
Mean commute
30.5 min
How people commute
Drove alone69.8%
Worked from home4.7%
Public transit1.1%
69.8% drive alone and 1.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 30.5 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home4.3%
Women working from home5.5%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Big Spring, TX3.0%
- Minden, LA6.2%
- Brevard, NC12.5%
- Malvern, AR4.3%
- Greensburg, IN10.9%
- New Ulm, MN7.3%
- Ottawa, KS9.9%
- Paris, TN7.2%
State figures
- Florida15.7%