Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 13740

Remote work in the Billings, MT area

In the Billings, MT metro area, which covers Billings, 9.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 8,519 of 94,460 workers. The share is 6.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 274 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

9.0%

US: 15.1%

Rank

274 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

94,460

Mean commute

19.8 min

How people commute

Drove alone75.7%
Worked from home9.0%
Public transit1.2%

75.7% drive alone and 1.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 19.8 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.8%
Women working from home10.4%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures