Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 13740
Remote work in the Billings, MT area
In the Billings, MT metro area, which covers Billings, 9.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 8,519 of 94,460 workers. The share is 6.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 274 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
9.0%
US: 15.1%
Rank
274 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
94,460
Mean commute
19.8 min
How people commute
Drove alone75.7%
Worked from home9.0%
Public transit1.2%
75.7% drive alone and 1.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 19.8 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.8%
Women working from home10.4%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Iowa City, IA13.2%
- Las Cruces, NM9.5%
- Springfield, IL13.5%
- Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI9.9%
- Johnson City, TN10.3%
- Joplin, MO-KS8.4%
- Monroe, LA7.4%
- Auburn-Opelika, AL9.3%
State figures
- Montana12.5%