Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 15500

Remote work in the Burlington, NC area

In the Burlington, NC metro area, which covers Burlington, 11.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 9,473 of 83,488 workers. The share is 3.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 193 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

11.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

193 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

83,488

Mean commute

25.9 min

How people commute

Drove alone77.9%
Worked from home11.3%
Public transit0.1%

77.9% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 25.9 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home9.5%
Women working from home13.3%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures