Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 15500
Remote work in the Burlington, NC area
In the Burlington, NC metro area, which covers Burlington, 11.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 9,473 of 83,488 workers. The share is 3.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 193 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
11.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
193 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
83,488
Mean commute
25.9 min
How people commute
Drove alone77.9%
Worked from home11.3%
Public transit0.1%
77.9% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 25.9 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home9.5%
Women working from home13.3%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- St. George, UT14.0%
- Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA10.6%
- Abilene, TX8.0%
- Coeur d'Alene, ID15.1%
- Greenville, NC11.9%
- Kingston, NY17.6%
- Ponce, PR4.9%
- Janesville-Beloit, WI9.2%
State figures
- North Carolina16.3%