Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 19430

Remote work in the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH area

In the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metro area, which covers Dayton, Kettering and Beavercreek, 11.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 46,160 of 387,618 workers. The share is 3.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 171 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

11.9%

US: 15.1%

Rank

171 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

387,618

Mean commute

22.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone76.7%
Worked from home11.9%
Public transit0.9%

76.7% drive alone and 0.9% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home10.2%
Women working from home13.8%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures