Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 19430
Remote work in the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH area
In the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metro area, which covers Dayton, Kettering and Beavercreek, 11.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 46,160 of 387,618 workers. The share is 3.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 171 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
11.9%
US: 15.1%
Rank
171 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
387,618
Mean commute
22.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone76.7%
Worked from home11.9%
Public transit0.9%
76.7% drive alone and 0.9% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home10.2%
Women working from home13.8%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
State figures
- Ohio13.0%