Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 19540

Remote work in the Decatur, IN area

In the Decatur, IN micro area, which covers Decatur, 6.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,061 of 15,272 workers. The share is 8.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 303 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

6.9%

US: 15.1%

Rank

303 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

15,272

Mean commute

24.6 min

How people commute

Drove alone74.8%
Worked from home6.9%
Public transit0.1%

74.8% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.6 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home6.4%
Women working from home7.6%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures