Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 19540
Remote work in the Decatur, IN area
In the Decatur, IN micro area, which covers Decatur, 6.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,061 of 15,272 workers. The share is 8.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 303 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
6.9%
US: 15.1%
Rank
303 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
15,272
Mean commute
24.6 min
How people commute
Drove alone74.8%
Worked from home6.9%
Public transit0.1%
74.8% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.6 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home6.4%
Women working from home7.6%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Bay City, TX6.1%
- Watertown, SD5.6%
- Newport, TN3.9%
- Mayfield, KY7.4%
- Vernal, UT8.0%
- Sault Ste. Marie, MI6.5%
- Taos, NM19.7%
- Arkansas City-Winfield, KS4.9%
State figures
- Indiana10.7%