Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 22840

Remote work in the Fort Payne, AL area

In the Fort Payne, AL micro area, which covers Fort Payne, 4.4% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,299 of 29,730 workers. The share is 10.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 472 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

4.4%

US: 15.1%

Rank

472 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

29,730

Mean commute

24.8 min

How people commute

Drove alone83.2%
Worked from home4.4%
Public transit0.0%

83.2% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.8 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home4.7%
Women working from home4.0%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures