Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 22840
Remote work in the Fort Payne, AL area
In the Fort Payne, AL micro area, which covers Fort Payne, 4.4% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,299 of 29,730 workers. The share is 10.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 472 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
4.4%
US: 15.1%
Rank
472 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
29,730
Mean commute
24.8 min
How people commute
Drove alone83.2%
Worked from home4.4%
Public transit0.0%
83.2% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.8 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home4.7%
Women working from home4.0%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Pikeville, KY4.8%
- Danville, IL9.9%
- Clovis, NM3.9%
- Shawnee, OK8.4%
- Marion-Herrin, IL8.8%
- Port Angeles, WA13.5%
- Salina, KS6.9%
- Tullahoma-Manchester, TN9.2%
State figures
- Alabama8.8%