Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 23420
Remote work in the Fresno, CA area
In the Fresno, CA metro area, which covers Fresno, 10.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 48,008 of 479,781 workers. The share is 5.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 229 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
10.0%
US: 15.1%
Rank
229 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
479,781
Mean commute
24.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone73.0%
Worked from home10.0%
Public transit0.7%
73.0% drive alone and 0.7% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home8.3%
Women working from home12.0%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
State figures
- California17.2%