Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 23420

Remote work in the Fresno, CA area

In the Fresno, CA metro area, which covers Fresno, 10.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 48,008 of 479,781 workers. The share is 5.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 229 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

10.0%

US: 15.1%

Rank

229 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

479,781

Mean commute

24.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone73.0%
Worked from home10.0%
Public transit0.7%

73.0% drive alone and 0.7% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home8.3%
Women working from home12.0%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures