Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 25880
Remote work in the Hillsdale, MI area
In the Hillsdale, MI micro area, which covers Hillsdale, 8.1% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,610 of 19,811 workers. The share is 7.0 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 220 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
8.1%
US: 15.1%
Rank
220 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
19,811
Mean commute
24.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone76.8%
Worked from home8.1%
Public transit0.2%
76.8% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home6.7%
Women working from home9.7%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Moultrie, GA5.9%
- Sonora, CA11.7%
- Paragould, AR4.3%
- Jacksonville, TX11.4%
- Williston, ND4.0%
- Sedalia, MO7.0%
- Marshalltown, IA7.1%
- McComb, MS4.0%
State figures
- Michigan13.5%