Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 25880

Remote work in the Hillsdale, MI area

In the Hillsdale, MI micro area, which covers Hillsdale, 8.1% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,610 of 19,811 workers. The share is 7.0 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 220 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

8.1%

US: 15.1%

Rank

220 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

19,811

Mean commute

24.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone76.8%
Worked from home8.1%
Public transit0.2%

76.8% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home6.7%
Women working from home9.7%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures