Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 28940

Remote work in the Knoxville, TN area

In the Knoxville, TN metro area, which covers Knoxville, 13.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 57,344 of 441,842 workers. The share is 2.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 133 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

13.0%

US: 15.1%

Rank

133 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

441,842

Mean commute

24.4 min

How people commute

Drove alone77.3%
Worked from home13.0%
Public transit0.3%

77.3% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.4 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home11.5%
Women working from home14.6%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures