Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 28940
Remote work in the Knoxville, TN area
In the Knoxville, TN metro area, which covers Knoxville, 13.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 57,344 of 441,842 workers. The share is 2.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 133 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
13.0%
US: 15.1%
Rank
133 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
441,842
Mean commute
24.4 min
How people commute
Drove alone77.3%
Worked from home13.0%
Public transit0.3%
77.3% drive alone and 0.3% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.4 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home11.5%
Women working from home14.6%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
State figures
- Tennessee12.9%