Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 31340

Remote work in the Lynchburg, VA area

In the Lynchburg, VA metro area, which covers Lynchburg, 12.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 14,454 of 120,844 workers. The share is 3.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 166 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

12.0%

US: 15.1%

Rank

166 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

120,844

Mean commute

22.8 min

How people commute

Drove alone76.2%
Worked from home12.0%
Public transit0.7%

76.2% drive alone and 0.7% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.8 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home10.5%
Women working from home13.5%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures