Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 31340
Remote work in the Lynchburg, VA area
In the Lynchburg, VA metro area, which covers Lynchburg, 12.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 14,454 of 120,844 workers. The share is 3.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 166 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
12.0%
US: 15.1%
Rank
166 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
120,844
Mean commute
22.8 min
How people commute
Drove alone76.2%
Worked from home12.0%
Public transit0.7%
76.2% drive alone and 0.7% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.8 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home10.5%
Women working from home13.5%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA19.3%
- Tuscaloosa, AL7.0%
- Burlington-South Burlington, VT18.7%
- Bend, OR20.5%
- Erie, PA8.9%
- Rochester, MN14.5%
- Laredo, TX5.8%
- Champaign-Urbana, IL14.6%
State figures
- Virginia18.3%