Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 31980
Remote work in the Marion, IN area
In the Marion, IN micro area, which covers Marion, 7.8% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,223 of 28,612 workers. The share is 7.3 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 240 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
7.8%
US: 15.1%
Rank
240 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
28,612
Mean commute
22.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone74.9%
Worked from home7.8%
Public transit0.1%
74.9% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home6.8%
Women working from home8.7%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Huntsville, TX7.5%
- Nacogdoches, TX7.1%
- Richmond, IN6.9%
- Albemarle, NC9.8%
- Granbury, TX14.4%
- Alamogordo, NM6.7%
- Athens, TN6.3%
- Hutchinson, KS6.1%
State figures
- Indiana10.7%