Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 31980

Remote work in the Marion, IN area

In the Marion, IN micro area, which covers Marion, 7.8% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,223 of 28,612 workers. The share is 7.3 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 240 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

7.8%

US: 15.1%

Rank

240 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

28,612

Mean commute

22.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone74.9%
Worked from home7.8%
Public transit0.1%

74.9% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home6.8%
Women working from home8.7%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures