Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 37060
Remote work in the Oxford, MS area
In the Oxford, MS micro area, which covers Oxford, 8.5% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,608 of 30,766 workers. The share is 6.6 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 199 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
8.5%
US: 15.1%
Rank
199 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
30,766
Mean commute
24.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone78.9%
Worked from home8.5%
Public transit0.8%
78.9% drive alone and 0.8% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home9.2%
Women working from home7.8%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Chillicothe, OH5.2%
- Mount Airy, NC6.7%
- Kearney, NE5.1%
- Edwards, CO12.6%
- Mount Pleasant, MI7.8%
- Morehead City, NC12.6%
- Hobbs, NM3.7%
- Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA12.9%
State figures
- Mississippi5.9%