Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 37060

Remote work in the Oxford, MS area

In the Oxford, MS micro area, which covers Oxford, 8.5% of workers usually work from home. That is about 2,608 of 30,766 workers. The share is 6.6 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 199 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

8.5%

US: 15.1%

Rank

199 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

30,766

Mean commute

24.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone78.9%
Worked from home8.5%
Public transit0.8%

78.9% drive alone and 0.8% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 24.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home9.2%
Women working from home7.8%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures