Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 38180

Remote work in the Pierre, SD area

In the Pierre, SD micro area, which covers Pierre, 5.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 527 of 10,488 workers. The share is 10.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 434 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

5.0%

US: 15.1%

Rank

434 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

10,488

Mean commute

15.2 min

How people commute

Drove alone79.4%
Worked from home5.0%
Public transit0.9%

79.4% drive alone and 0.9% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 15.2 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home5.5%
Women working from home4.5%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures