Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 38180
Remote work in the Pierre, SD area
In the Pierre, SD micro area, which covers Pierre, 5.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 527 of 10,488 workers. The share is 10.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 434 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
5.0%
US: 15.1%
Rank
434 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
10,488
Mean commute
15.2 min
How people commute
Drove alone79.4%
Worked from home5.0%
Public transit0.9%
79.4% drive alone and 0.9% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 15.2 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home5.5%
Women working from home4.5%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Kennett, MO3.0%
- Beatrice, NE5.5%
- Carroll, IA7.3%
- Los Alamos, NM15.6%
- Moberly, MO7.0%
- Marshall, MO3.9%
- Jamestown, ND6.7%
- Cleveland, MS2.4%
State figures
- South Dakota9.7%