Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 38900
Remote work in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area
In the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area, which covers Portland, Vancouver and Hillsboro, 22.7% of workers usually work from home. That is about 290,996 of 1,280,109 workers. The share is 7.6 points above the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 10 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
22.7%
US: 15.1%
Rank
10 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
1,280,109
Mean commute
25.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone61.3%
Worked from home22.7%
Public transit3.1%
61.3% drive alone and 3.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 25.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home21.0%
Women working from home24.7%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
State figures
- Oregon19.0%
- Washington19.8%