Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 38900

Remote work in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA area

In the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area, which covers Portland, Vancouver and Hillsboro, 22.7% of workers usually work from home. That is about 290,996 of 1,280,109 workers. The share is 7.6 points above the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 10 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

22.7%

US: 15.1%

Rank

10 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

1,280,109

Mean commute

25.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone61.3%
Worked from home22.7%
Public transit3.1%

61.3% drive alone and 3.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 25.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home21.0%
Women working from home24.7%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures