Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 42540
Remote work in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA area
In the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area, which covers Scranton, Wilkes and Barre, 10.4% of workers usually work from home. That is about 27,231 of 261,012 workers. The share is 4.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 222 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
10.4%
US: 15.1%
Rank
222 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
261,012
Mean commute
22.7 min
How people commute
Drove alone75.3%
Worked from home10.4%
Public transit0.6%
75.3% drive alone and 0.6% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.7 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.9%
Women working from home13.3%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Lancaster, PA11.6%
- Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA15.2%
- Chattanooga, TN-GA13.3%
- Jackson, MS7.6%
- Lexington-Fayette, KY12.0%
- Huntsville, AL14.3%
- Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL13.3%
- Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA15.9%
State figures
- Pennsylvania15.6%