Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 42540

Remote work in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA area

In the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA metro area, which covers Scranton, Wilkes and Barre, 10.4% of workers usually work from home. That is about 27,231 of 261,012 workers. The share is 4.7 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 222 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

10.4%

US: 15.1%

Rank

222 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

261,012

Mean commute

22.7 min

How people commute

Drove alone75.3%
Worked from home10.4%
Public transit0.6%

75.3% drive alone and 0.6% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.7 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.9%
Women working from home13.3%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures