Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 42620
Remote work in the Searcy, AR area
In the Searcy, AR micro area, which covers Searcy, 4.8% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,563 of 32,527 workers. The share is 10.3 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 451 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
4.8%
US: 15.1%
Rank
451 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
32,527
Mean commute
22.4 min
How people commute
Drove alone82.4%
Worked from home4.8%
Public transit0.4%
82.4% drive alone and 0.4% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.4 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home4.5%
Women working from home5.1%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Laurel, MS4.2%
- Faribault-Northfield, MN12.0%
- Seneca, SC9.9%
- Laconia, NH13.5%
- Orangeburg, SC6.7%
- Thomasville, GA6.3%
- Owosso, MI8.3%
- Olean, NY8.0%
State figures
- Arkansas8.8%