Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 42620

Remote work in the Searcy, AR area

In the Searcy, AR micro area, which covers Searcy, 4.8% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,563 of 32,527 workers. The share is 10.3 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 451 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

4.8%

US: 15.1%

Rank

451 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

32,527

Mean commute

22.4 min

How people commute

Drove alone82.4%
Worked from home4.8%
Public transit0.4%

82.4% drive alone and 0.4% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 22.4 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home4.5%
Women working from home5.1%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures