Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 42940

Remote work in the Sevierville, TN area

In the Sevierville, TN micro area, which covers Sevierville, 6.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 3,317 of 48,155 workers. The share is 8.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 310 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

6.9%

US: 15.1%

Rank

310 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

48,155

Mean commute

26.6 min

How people commute

Drove alone79.1%
Worked from home6.9%
Public transit0.2%

79.1% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 26.6 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home5.9%
Women working from home8.0%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures