Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 42940
Remote work in the Sevierville, TN area
In the Sevierville, TN micro area, which covers Sevierville, 6.9% of workers usually work from home. That is about 3,317 of 48,155 workers. The share is 8.2 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 310 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
6.9%
US: 15.1%
Rank
310 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
48,155
Mean commute
26.6 min
How people commute
Drove alone79.1%
Worked from home6.9%
Public transit0.2%
79.1% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 26.6 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home5.9%
Women working from home8.0%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Wooster, OH8.3%
- Jamestown-Dunkirk, NY7.9%
- Sunbury, PA10.4%
- Putnam, CT11.9%
- Hermitage, PA9.3%
- Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI10.5%
- LaGrange, GA-AL7.3%
- Salem, OH6.2%
State figures
- Tennessee12.9%