Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 43500
Remote work in the Silver City, NM area
In the Silver City, NM micro area, which covers Silver City, 12.1% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,167 of 9,631 workers. The share is 3.0 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 67 of 542 micropolitan areas.
Work from home
12.1%
US: 15.1%
Rank
67 of 542
Among micropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
9,631
Mean commute
17.9 min
How people commute
Drove alone72.3%
Worked from home12.1%
Public transit0.0%
72.3% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 17.9 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home13.7%
Women working from home10.4%
Similar-size micropolitan areas
- Worthington, MN6.4%
- Crescent City, CA7.4%
- Dumas, TX1.5%
- Port Lavaca, TX4.9%
- Magnolia, AR5.4%
- Arkadelphia, AR6.0%
- Huron, SD6.2%
- Susanville, CA7.0%
State figures
- New Mexico12.2%