Telework.org

Micropolitan area ยท CBSA 43500

Remote work in the Silver City, NM area

In the Silver City, NM micro area, which covers Silver City, 12.1% of workers usually work from home. That is about 1,167 of 9,631 workers. The share is 3.0 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 67 of 542 micropolitan areas.

Work from home

12.1%

US: 15.1%

Rank

67 of 542

Among micropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

9,631

Mean commute

17.9 min

How people commute

Drove alone72.3%
Worked from home12.1%
Public transit0.0%

72.3% drive alone and 0.0% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 17.9 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home13.7%
Women working from home10.4%

Similar-size micropolitan areas

State figures