Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 43620
Remote work in the Sioux Falls, SD-MN area
In the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area, which covers Sioux Falls, 11.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 18,527 of 163,786 workers. The share is 3.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 194 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
11.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
194 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
163,786
Mean commute
18.6 min
How people commute
Drove alone78.0%
Worked from home11.3%
Public transit0.5%
78.0% drive alone and 0.5% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 18.6 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home10.0%
Women working from home12.8%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
State figures
- South Dakota9.7%
- Minnesota17.6%