Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 43620

Remote work in the Sioux Falls, SD-MN area

In the Sioux Falls, SD-MN metro area, which covers Sioux Falls, 11.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 18,527 of 163,786 workers. The share is 3.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 194 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

11.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

194 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

163,786

Mean commute

18.6 min

How people commute

Drove alone78.0%
Worked from home11.3%
Public transit0.5%

78.0% drive alone and 0.5% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 18.6 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home10.0%
Women working from home12.8%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures