Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 43640
Remote work in the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA area
In the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA metro area, which covers Slidell, Mandeville and Covington, 13.2% of workers usually work from home. That is about 16,582 of 125,937 workers. The share is 1.9 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 129 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
13.2%
US: 15.1%
Rank
129 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
125,937
Mean commute
31.5 min
How people commute
Drove alone77.1%
Worked from home13.2%
Public transit0.1%
77.1% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 31.5 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home12.0%
Women working from home14.4%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Amarillo, TX6.9%
- Utica-Rome, NY10.7%
- San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA15.2%
- Longview, TX6.8%
- Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA19.3%
- Tuscaloosa, AL7.0%
- Burlington-South Burlington, VT18.7%
- Bend, OR20.5%
State figures
- Louisiana8.1%