Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 43640

Remote work in the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA area

In the Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA metro area, which covers Slidell, Mandeville and Covington, 13.2% of workers usually work from home. That is about 16,582 of 125,937 workers. The share is 1.9 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 129 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

13.2%

US: 15.1%

Rank

129 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

125,937

Mean commute

31.5 min

How people commute

Drove alone77.1%
Worked from home13.2%
Public transit0.1%

77.1% drive alone and 0.1% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 31.5 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home12.0%
Women working from home14.4%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures