Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 45780

Remote work in the Toledo, OH area

In the Toledo, OH metro area, which covers Toledo, 9.0% of workers usually work from home. That is about 25,333 of 282,241 workers. The share is 6.1 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 277 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

9.0%

US: 15.1%

Rank

277 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

282,241

Mean commute

20.8 min

How people commute

Drove alone79.6%
Worked from home9.0%
Public transit0.6%

79.6% drive alone and 0.6% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 20.8 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.9%
Women working from home10.1%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures