Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 47940
Remote work in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA area
In the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area, which covers Waterloo and Cedar Falls, 9.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 7,857 of 84,716 workers. The share is 5.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 260 of 393 metropolitan areas.
Work from home
9.3%
US: 15.1%
Rank
260 of 393
Among metropolitan areas
Workers aged 16+
84,716
Mean commute
17.0 min
How people commute
Drove alone78.1%
Worked from home9.3%
Public transit0.2%
78.1% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 17.0 min getting to work.
Men vs women
Men working from home7.9%
Women working from home10.8%
Similar-size metropolitan areas
- Bloomington, IL17.5%
- Kenosha, WI10.7%
- Florence, SC7.8%
- Charleston, WV9.3%
- St. George, UT14.0%
- Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA10.6%
- Abilene, TX8.0%
- Coeur d'Alene, ID15.1%
State figures
- Iowa11.3%