Telework.org

Metropolitan area ยท CBSA 47940

Remote work in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA area

In the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area, which covers Waterloo and Cedar Falls, 9.3% of workers usually work from home. That is about 7,857 of 84,716 workers. The share is 5.8 points below the US figure of 15.1%. It ranks 260 of 393 metropolitan areas.

Work from home

9.3%

US: 15.1%

Rank

260 of 393

Among metropolitan areas

Workers aged 16+

84,716

Mean commute

17.0 min

How people commute

Drove alone78.1%
Worked from home9.3%
Public transit0.2%

78.1% drive alone and 0.2% use public transit. Non-remote workers spend an average of 17.0 min getting to work.

Men vs women

Men working from home7.9%
Women working from home10.8%

Similar-size metropolitan areas

State figures