County profile ยท Michigan
Working from home in Dickinson County, MI
9.0% of workers in Dickinson County usually work from home, about 1,061 of 11,740 people. That is 4.5 points below the Michigan average of 13.5%. It ranks 46 of 83 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Michigan remote work page.
Work from home
9.0%
Rank in MI
46 of 83
1 = highest share
Remote workers
1,061
Mean commute
17.0 min
Dickinson County compared with Michigan and the US
| Metric | Dickinson County | Michigan | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 9.0% | 13.5% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.3% | 74.3% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 17.0 min | 24.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.6% | 12.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 10.8% | 14.8% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 11,740 | 4,639,810 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.3%
Worked from home9.0%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- Ogemaw County9.6%
- Allegan County9.5%
- Ionia County9.1%
- Lenawee County9.1%
- Monroe County8.8%
- Lapeer County8.7%
- Mecosta County8.7%
- Bay County8.6%
Largest counties in Michigan
- Wayne County14.1%
- Oakland County20.2%
- Macomb County13.4%
- Kent County14.3%
- Washtenaw County22.6%
- Genesee County9.9%
- Ottawa County10.3%
- Ingham County17.3%