County profile ยท Michigan
Working from home in Marquette County, MI
7.5% of workers in Marquette County usually work from home, about 2,355 of 31,471 people. That is 6.0 points below the Michigan average of 13.5%. It ranks 67 of 83 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Michigan remote work page.
Work from home
7.5%
Rank in MI
67 of 83
1 = highest share
Remote workers
2,355
Mean commute
18.0 min
Marquette County compared with Michigan and the US
| Metric | Marquette County | Michigan | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 7.5% | 13.5% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 77.2% | 74.3% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.3% | 0.9% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 18.0 min | 24.2 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 7.3% | 12.2% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 7.7% | 14.8% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 31,471 | 4,639,810 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone77.2%
Worked from home7.5%
Public transit0.3%
Counties with a similar rank
- St. Clair County7.7%
- Huron County7.6%
- Luce County7.6%
- Gogebic County7.5%
- Kalkaska County7.4%
- Oceana County7.4%
- Iosco County7.2%
- Muskegon County7.2%
Largest counties in Michigan
- Wayne County14.1%
- Oakland County20.2%
- Macomb County13.4%
- Kent County14.3%
- Washtenaw County22.6%
- Genesee County9.9%
- Ottawa County10.3%
- Ingham County17.3%