County profile ยท Mississippi
Working from home in Claiborne County, MS
1.5% of workers in Claiborne County usually work from home, about 34 of 2,341 people. That is 4.4 points below the Mississippi average of 5.9%. It ranks 74 of 82 counties in the state.
The county table and teleworkable jobs for the whole state are on the Mississippi remote work page.
Work from home
1.5%
Rank in MS
74 of 82
1 = highest share
Remote workers
34
Mean commute
29.0 min
Claiborne County compared with Mississippi and the US
| Metric | Claiborne County | Mississippi | US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 1.5% | 5.9% | 15.1% |
| Drove alone | 85.9% | 81.8% | Not shown |
| Public transit | 0.0% | 0.3% | Not shown |
| Mean commute | 29.0 min | 25.6 min | Not shown |
| Men working from home | 3.1% | 5.1% | Not shown |
| Women working from home | 0.2% | 6.7% | Not shown |
| Workers aged 16+ | 2,341 | 1,243,121 | 159,114,094 |
The US column is calculated from the published state counts for the 50 states and DC. Other national metrics are not part of our data files, so we do not show them.
How people commute
Drove alone85.9%
Worked from home1.5%
Public transit0.0%
Counties with a similar rank
- Bolivar County2.4%
- Clarke County2.3%
- Benton County1.9%
- Sharkey County1.9%
- Perry County1.5%
- Union County1.4%
- Tippah County1.2%
- Issaquena County1.1%
Largest counties in Mississippi
- DeSoto County8.2%
- Hinds County8.6%
- Harrison County7.1%
- Rankin County7.1%
- Jackson County7.2%
- Madison County9.6%
- Lee County5.4%
- Forrest County4.0%